Advanced ingredients … superior products.
Allantoin. A botanical that makes the skin soft, silky and smooth. Stimulates the skin-repair process and healthy tissue formation. Helps eliminate chapping and cracking. Soothing, healing and anti-irritating.
Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil. Plant extract that acts as a skin cell rejuvenator to help combat prematurely aged skin and wrinkles.
Anti-oxidants. A unique group of vitamins and minerals that neutralize the free radicals that cause cells to break down and cease functioning. Free radicals destroys collagen and other skin components. Age diminishes the body’s ability naturally fight damaging free radicals.
Beta Carotene. Beta Carotene is a provitamin which is transformed into Vitamin A. It stimulates the growth and development of skin, helps regulate sebum production and is a natural anti-oxidant.
Butylene Glycol. See propylene glycol.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter. Offers protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure while it helps to repair and slow cellular degeneration.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil. The high content of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) allows for deep moisturizing capabilities and strengthens the barrier function of the skin.
Carbomer. Group of thickening agents used primarily in cosmetic formulations.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Extract derived from coconut and considered a good emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics
Calendula. The oily extract from this flower has restorative and soothing properties and is helpful in treating chapped flaky and easily-irritated skin.
Cetyl Alcohol. Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to sd alcohol or ethyl alcohol.
Cyclomethicone. Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone.
Cyclopentasiloxane. An emollient in the silicone family that adds fluidity and barrier support to the skin.
Dimethicone. An oil-free, moisturizing ingredient that helps protect and condition skin and self-adjusts to absorb only where needed. Protects and conditions skin and acts as a moisture binding agent. Shown to be beneficial in wound care.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer. Silicone related used as an emulsion stabilizer
Disodium EDTA. EDTA is an acronym for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, a stabilizer used in cosmetics to prevent ingredients in a given formula from binding with trace elements (particularly minerals) that can exist in water and with other ingredients to cause unwanted product changes to the texture, the odor, and the consistency. The technical term for ingredients that perform this function is chelating agent.
Distilled Chamomile Water. A Chamomile infusion with beneficial skin properties that treats skin irritation and inflammation. It soothes and calms irritated skin.
Distilled Rose Water. A rose petal infusion is used in skin preparations for its mildly astringent, toning and purifying effect.
Emulsifying Wax. -A product that is used as a binder in toiletries made with oil and water to bind (emulsify) the oil and water together and keep them from separating.
Ethylhexylglycerin. Skin conditioning agent
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil. Used in various skin disorders including burns and irritation to reduce sensitivity.
Eczema. Itching, inflammation and rashes are all associated with this chronic skin disorder. The skin becomes irritated by allergens, over drying or environmental changes and the resulting redness and discomfort.
Essential Chamomile Oil. From the Chamomile flower. It is used in cosmetic preparations for its soothing, calming and anti-reddening effect on sensitive and delicate skin.
Essential Oils. True oils, which are a pure concentration of herbs and plants, are unlike chemical copies widely used in commercial cosmetics and perfumes. Each oil has a specific therapeutic value.
Essential Rose Oil. The oily component extracted from rose buds. Soothes dry, inflamed or mature skin.
Ethylparaben. A preservative widely used in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. Parabens are believed to cause less irritation than some preservatives.
Fragrance. (parfum) One or a blend of volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products
Farnesol. Plant extract used to balance odor.
Fragrance – Free. No fragrance in the ingredients of the product. Fragrances can be irritating to some skin types.
Free Radicals. Unstable molecules that are formed as a result of natural body processes such as aging and environmental factors such as sun. They destroy proteins, enzymes and vitamins, that the skin needs to replenish itself, resulting in leathery skin and wrinkles.
Glycerin. Used for its moisturizing capabilities, this ingredient is highly humectant and helps skin retain and attract moisture. Acts as a natural barrier to retain moisture.
Glyceryl Stearate. Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics
Glycolic Acid. Found naturally in sugarcane. When used in appropriate doses and buffered, it increases exfoliation with a gentle peeling action reducing fine lines, wrinkles and blemishes. It may cause slight irritation (stinging, reddening, etc.) that generally disappears after the first few days of application.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Plant oil emolient that helps retain moisture and helps keep skin healthy.
Hyaluronic Acid. A key component of skin, it restores elasticity and hydration to skin, giving it a more youthful appearance.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer. A polymenr used for formula stabilization.
Hydrolyzed Oat Protein. Natural humectant clinically proven to increase hydration. Oat protein conditions the skin and adds a silky feel while helping to relieve dry skin. Soothes itchy, irritated skin and provides protection and when used in a bath treatment. Oat Protein relieves minor itching and irritation due to rashes, eczema, poison ivy/oak/sumac, and insect bites.
Soothes extra dry, irritated skin. Works synergistically to relieve itchy, extra dry, and cracked skin. Oat proteins leave a protective barrier on the skin, which prevents water loss to help maintain moisture.
Hypo-Allergenic. Least likely to cause an allergic reaction. Products tested on normal and sensitive skin without causing any irritation or break out.
Imidazolidinyl urea. A preservative
Isohexadecane. Helps to prevent water loss from the skin
Isopropyl Palmitate. Coconut Oil derivative that helps improve the skin’s moiture content.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate. Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and an effective antioxidant for skin
Methylisothiazolinone. Effective organic compound that acts as a preservative.
Methylparaben. A preservative widely used in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. Parabens are believed to cause less irritation than some preservatives.
Noncomedogenic. Will not clog pores or cause blackheads.
N-Stearoyl Dihydrosphingosine. Component of a ceramide. Ceramides are necessary for the skin’s water-retention capacity as well as for cell regulation. Adding ceramides to skin-care products can help to restore the skin’s barrier system
Omental Lipids (Pure Omental Lipids) The omentum is a sheet of fatty tissue that hangs down in front of the intestines, providing a protective cushion. The omentum, technically the “greater omentum,” hangs down, like an apron, from the bottom of the stomach. Its lower edge descends to near the pelvis. It’s folded, and the other point of attachment is to the transverse colon, just below the stomach. The omentum is packed with nutrients and growth-stimulating chemicals, along with stem cells, the “ancestral” cells that turn into various body tissues and organs. The omentum has germ-fighting cells that migrate to infections in the abdomen, actually adhering to places of infection, helping to seal them off. For this role, the omentum has been dubbed “the policeman of the abdomen.”
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil. Rose Geranium helps rejuvenate dull looking skin.
Phenoxyethanol. Common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the less irritating ones to use in formulations. It does NOT release formaldehyde.
Phospholipids. Powerful natural moisturizers and antioxidants that protect and treat thin dry sensitive skin and help fight skin irritation, inflammation and aging. Phospholipids are the prime building blocks of all forms of life and are indispensable in maintaining and improving the health and visible appearance of all skin.
Polysorbate 80. Fatty acid that is used as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics.
Polysorbate 20 Emulsifier.
Polysorbate 60. Emulsifier
Propylparaben. A preservative widely used in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. Parabens are believed to cause less irritation than some preservatives
Propylene Glycol. Along with other glycols and glycerol, this is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. Used only in the smallest amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing when it is cold. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin.
Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A) . Form of vitamin A. It is a combination of retinol (pure vitamin A) and palmitic acid. There is research showing it to be effective as an antioxidant and skin-cell regulator Vitamin A derived ingredient that reduces skins own collagen-destroying enzymes which accelerate with aging. Also promotes collagen. Incorporating both vitamin C and retinol into a daily skincare regimen will help combat erosion of both collagen and elastin. Using a cream or gel with vitamin C and retinol at night will help to jump-start collagen production.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil. Also known as rose petal extract which contains many compounds beneficial to the skin as they help the skin to achieve balance and harmony.
Saccharomyces Ferment. Skin soothing and firming properties.
Sebum. Your skin’s natural oil.
Sensitive Skin. Skin that reacts easily to both external and internal factors including sun, wind, changes in temperature and humidity, chemicals, medications and stress.
Serum. In skin-care terms, a serum is usually a fluid that is used to help heal skin.
Sodium Benzoate. Preservative
Sodium Hyaluronate. (Hyaluronic Acid) The natural occurring substance in skin that first attracts, then locks water in the dermis giving skin its thickness and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and lines. A complex molecule found naturally in the fluid between skin cells, it can hold up to 100 times its own weight in water. The “non-oil” component to the skins natural moisturizing mechanism. As we age, our skin’s overall water content, which plumps skin and makes lines less visible, and its hyaluronic acid stores both decline.
Sodium Hydroxide. pH balancer.
Squalane. Emollient and antioxidant.
Stearic Acid. Fatty acid used as an emollient and as an agent to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation.
Tetrasodium EDTA. Chelating agent.
Tocopherol. Vitamin E is considered an Antioxidant superstar. Protects, strengthens the skin’s barrier function and reduces water loss.
Triethanolamine. Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer.
Vitamin A. (Retinyl Palmitate) An antioxidant essential to the maintenance and repair of epithelial tissue. Stimulates new skin cells and inhibits the body’s natural enzymes that break down collagen. May prevent premature wrinkling. A natural anti-oxidant that stimulates the growth and development of skin and also helps regulate sebum production.
Vitamin C. A powerful anti-oxidant. It protects the skin cell membrane lipids, and slows the development of fine lines and wrinkles by preventing the formation of free radicals which cause premature aging.
Vitamin E or Tocopherol Acetate. A powerful anti-oxidant. It protects the skin cell membrane lipids, and slows the development of fine lines and wrinkles by preventing the formation of free radicals which cause premature aging. Essential to tissue repair.
Shea Butter. Shea Butter is extracted from the seed of the Butyrospermum parkii plant, which grows in western Africa. It melts at body temperature and carries out a strong emollient and protective action, even shielding the skin from solar radiation.